Axbridge Town seal


Back

Which Councillors Are On Which Committees/Advisory Groups

The main points of contact are shown in bold

Councillors' phone numbers and contact details may be found here.

Committee/Sub-Group

What it does

Names of Councillors

PART 1 - Standing Committees

Appeals Panel

 

Appoint if required – to ensure no conflict of interest. (3 councillors not on Personnel)

Complaints Committee

 

Appoint if required – to ensure no conflict of interest. (3 councillors not on Personnel)

Personnel & Protocol Committee

Remit

Kate Browne

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

John Kendall

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Mike Taylor

Planning & Licenses Committee

Remit

Helen Bridgeman

Malcolm Gould

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

John Kendall

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Barbara Myerson

Mike Taylor

PART 2 - Advisory Groups

Administration & Finance (including website)

Remit

Vicky Brice (Town Clerk and RFO)

Kate Browne

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Mike Taylor

Barbara Wells

Axbridge Youth Partnership

Remit

Three councillors when required

Cemeteries, Allotments & Open Spaces

Remit

Helen Bridgeman

Kate Browne

Beverley Davies

Jeremy Gall

Malcolm Gould

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Emergency Planning

 

Jeremy Gall

Malcolm Gould

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Barbara Myerson

Barbara Wells

Rev Tim Hawkings(specialist rep)

Dr G Miles (specialist rep)

Highways

Remit

Helen Bridgeman

Beverley Davies

Jeremy Gall

Malcolm Gould

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Barbara Myerson

Mike Taylor

Leisure and Recreation (including Changing Rooms)

Remit

Beverley Davies

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Craig Walkling

Facilities Advisory Group

Remit

Kate Browne

Jeremy Gall

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Ian Laken (Mayor)

PART 3a - Council Representatives

Council Representatives – formally appointed to represent the Council/standing item on the Council agenda

Axbridge Community Partnership

 

Barbara Myerson

Mike Taylor

Cheddar Valley Cluster Group

 

Vicky Brice (Town Clerk)

Mike Taylor

Neighbourhood Plan Group

 

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Craig Walkling

Somerset Association of Local Councils (SALC)

 

Vicky Brice (Town Clerk)

Mike Taylor

Sports and Social

 

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Craig Walkling

Town Trust / Town Council Management Committee

 

Pauline Ham (Deputy Mayor)

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Mike Taylor

PART 4 - Representatives to liaise with Outside Bodies and Events

Community table

 

Ad hoc

Emergency Plannning

 

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Footpaths including Parish Path Liaison Officer

 

Ian Laken (Mayor)

Oyez newsletter

 

John Kendall

Website Editor

 

Jeremy Gall

Vacancy

Council Representation and Liaison on outside bodies

Axbridge Action Group

 

Not required at present

Axbridge and District Museum Trust

 

Barbara Wells

Coffin Lane Group

 

Available member of Highways Advisory Group

Farmers' Market

 

Vicky Brice (Town Clerk)

Mendip Hills AONB Partnership Committee

 

Liz Scott (District Councillor)

Quarry Liaison Committee

 

Liz Scott (District Councillor)

Axbridge First School Governor/Town Council Representative

 

Kate Browne

Youth

 

Appointed when required

PART 5 - Honorary Offices

Sergeant at Mace

 

John Hawkins

Town Bailiff

 

Maggie Tur

Town Crier

 

Nigel Scott

Keeper of the Bells

 

Museum Trust

Modern Town Archivist

 

Maggie Tur

Remits shown here are Adobe Acrobat documents, and if you don't have it already, you will need to download the free software from Adobe to read them:

Acrobat Reader

Back